View Full Version : Senator Dick Durbin to hold hearing on constitutionality of Obamacare!
[…] And why is it of importance to answer this question? That is summarized by the noteworthy Chancellor James Kent, in his Commentaries on American Law (1858):

“The constitution is the act of the people speaking in their original character, and there can he no doubt on the point with us, that every act of the legislative power, contrary to the true intent and meaning of the constitution, is absolutely null and void.”

Well then, let us discover the intentions for which the power in question was granted.

A clue to those intentions is quickly pointed out in Art.1, Sec. 9 of our Constitution.

“No Preference shall be given by any Regulation of Commerce or Revenue to the Ports of one State over those of another: nor shall Vessels bound to, or from, one State, be obliged to enter, clear, or pay Duties in another.”